607   Definition

Created: 19 Feb 2008

Status: Discussion (red)

Part: Part 3 (2003)

Links:

Page: 25

Clause: 5.7.4.2

Paragraph:

Category: Issue for edition 2 of this part

Issue

One of the conditions to be met is that communication error, if they occur, do not jeopardize the protective and control functions. The question is how to evaluate this if a componenent (e.g. switch/router/hub) is tested seperately of the system? On page 15 (clause 4.2.3) of the standard it is also mentioned that protection functions shall operate autonomously. This seems to be in contradiction with the conditions to be met.

Proposal

Discussion Created Status
This is no contradication, because 'autonomously' means: if a protection function does not need communication, then it should work even on failures of the communication system. The possible failures of the communication system might also depend on the design of the communication components,as well as that of the senders connected to this system - this might therefore restrict the testing scope, if not all 'thinkable' errors are tested in general... For part 10 a concrete selection of failure modes to be tested should be done. 22 Feb 08 Discussion (red)

 

Privacy | Contact | Disclaimer

Tissue DB v. 21.11.1.1