846   clarify 'name' attribute definition

This tissue has following status: blue

Created: 14 May 2012

Links:

Page: 67

Clause: 8

Paragraph: Table 64

Category: No impact on this part

Issue: The definition of the name attribute could be further clarified to avoid confusion since it can have different context.

Proposal: Add at the end of the existing description:

This shall be configurable by the system integrator. NOTE – if used in the context of LPHD it is not required to be the same value as the "name" attribute of the SCL element "IED" (i.e. as discussed in IEC 61850-6 Chapter 7).

Discussion Created Status
?
Ballot until Editor
TISSUE resolution agreed - no change required 18 Sep 12 blue
ok with the suggestion to discuss it in 7-5 16 Aug 12 final proposal 16.9.12
In my opinion this note is not just superfluous in 7-3, it is also the wrong place, as 7-3 just defines CDCs, and should have no knowledge about LPHD (7-4) or SCL (part 6). If at all, something like this could be discussed in a part 7-5 about engineering practices. 14 Jun 12 red
As final proposal:
Add the NOTE "NOTE – if used in the context of LPHD it is not required to be the same value as the "name" attribute of the SCL element "IED" (i.e. as discussed in IEC 61850-6 Chapter 7)." to table 64, definition of name atribute.
12 Jun 12 final proposal 12.7.12
I agree with the NOTE
I agree with the fact that it should be configurable by the system integrator, but I do not think that currently this statement belongs in the standard. There are many other attributes that should be configurable by the system integrator, but for the time being, the standard is not defining any requirements for particular attributes to be configurable - currently it is left to the implementors to decide what they want to support and what not.
There may be a general need to add these kind of requirments - either in the standard or as guidelines / general requirement specifications. But this is beyond the scope of the TISSUE process.
12 Jun 12 red

 

Privacy | Contact | Disclaimer