1556   How to add ObjRef to element of array

This tissue has following status: blue

Created: 19 Sep 2016

Links:

Page:

Clause:

Paragraph: 11.3.2

Category: No impact on this part

Issue: How to add object reference to object that contains array types? It means "count" of DA set to value greater than 1. Characters "[" and "]" are forbidden in ObjRef.

Proposal:

Discussion Created Status
?
Ballot until Editor
CDCs are defined by IEC 61850-7-3 only.
Count in SCL can only be set to array that have been standardized by IEC 61850-7-3.
Adding object reference to object that contains array types is not allowed by the standard.
Reference of array element is specified in IEC 61850-7-2 clause 12.6.2: "(" and ")" are the index delimiters.
19 Sep 16 blue

 

Privacy | Contact | Disclaimer