1483   TimeOfEntry value when bufTm>0

Created: 21 Mar 2016

Status: Not Applicable

Part: Part 7-2 (2010; Edition 2)

Links:

Page: 92

Clause: 17.1

Paragraph:

Issue: Could we clarify definition of TimeOfEntry with following example:
assuming bufTm=10s, and within 10s there are event A and event B occurred respectively at time point of 2016-1-1 01:00:00 and 2016-1-1 01:00:05, assuming event A triggered start of timing of bufTm(10s). what value should TimeOfEntry have?
Value1. 2016-1-1 01:00:00 (or a few milli-second later)
Value2. 2016-1-1 01:00:05 (or a few milli-second later)

Proposal: As to the description in clause 17.1:
"The value of the TimeOfEntry shall be the timestamp representing the time at which the report handler received the first notification that is used to form an EntryID."
Value1 should be the correct one.
Btw, there are some relevant discussion in tissue#49 and #349, however still not clear enough, and also apply only to Ed1 (IntOp tissues)

Discussion Created Status
17.1: "The value of the TimeOfEntry shall be the timestamp representing the time at which the report handler received the first notification that is used to form an EntryID."

17.2.2.9: Upon receipt of the first set of internal notification of events of the referenced data-set, the
BRCB shall start a timer of the duration buffer time.


It is already standardized that bufTm starts on receipt of the first notification, and that TimeOfEntry represents the time the first notification is received.
21 Mar 16 Not Applicable
1.
sorry but a correction to Value2 in Issue description has to be made here: should be ""2016-1-1 01.00.10" instead of "2016-1-1 01.00.05".
2.
This tissue did NOT mean to standardize TimeOfEntry to be accurately IDENTICAL to the t of first notification, but only to standardize its semantic:
whether TimeOfEntry should be the time of (in case of dchg/qchg/dupd, bufTm>0)
starting point of bufTm ?
or
end of bufTm ?

And this has to be standardized. Or the client will receive reports with different semantic of timeofentry from different servers, that is misleading.
21 Mar 16 Discussion (red)
The purpose of timeOfEntry is to ensure that the couple {entryId, timeOfEntry} is unique in the life cycle of the device.
As specified in 7-2, the value of the TimeOfEntry shall be the timestamp representing the time at with the report handler received the first notification that is used to form an EntryId.

There is no need to further standardize that the TimeOfEntry shall be identical to the attribute timestamp t contains by the FCDA of the first notification.
21 Mar 16 Discussion (red)

 

Privacy | Contact | Disclaimer

Tissue DB v. 20.7.3.1