114   Naming URCB

This tissue has following status: green

Created: 16 Mar 2005

Links:

Page:

Clause: 17.1.1.1 & 17.1.1.2

Paragraph: Note

Category: No impact on this part

Issue: Naming of urcb<yy><xx> is a recommendation or a rule ?
If this is just a recommendation, no automatic processing can be done by parsing an SCD file concerning ReportControl names.
If this becomes a rule, the note is incomplete and should address the clause from part 7-2 §14.2.1 b) which “permit a client to view only one instance of the report control class based on either the client’s connection or on its authentication’s view …» . In this case , name should be urcb<yy> independently of the numbers of clients connected.

Proposal: The recommendation becomes a rule which considers the 2 cases of part 7-2

Discussion Created Status
?
Ballot until Editor
Montreal: -> Not accepted;
Report Controls exist as elements in the SCL files and there is an attribute to distinguish between unbuffered and buffered.
PhM : the question was not to distinguish buffered / unbuffered reports (brcb/urcb), but to distinguish 2 naming conventions , 1 with an instance number, another without , example:
- urcbST01 if RCB is visible from any client
- urcbST if RCB is private to the client ‘s connection

Portland: Accepted
16 Mar 05 green

 

Privacy | Contact | Disclaimer